Do Agent Bonuses Violate “Pay at Close”
[…] Do Agent Bonuses Violate “Pay at Close”

by | Mar 9, 2018 | Legal Tips

As discussed in last week’s post, South Carolina Code §40-57-135(B) states, “An associated licensee may not receive compensation from an activity requiring a real estate license from an entity or person other than the one for which the license is issued.”  Pay at Close is a process where the Broker in Charge gives written authorization to the closing attorney to issue two checks at closing: one to the brokerage firm for its portion of the commission, and one to the agent for his/her portion of the commission.