Revisiting the South Carolina Seller Disclosure
[…] by | Aug 28, 2015 | Legal Tips

This is an important topic because today’s litigant typically sues the real estate agent and the seller when a lawsuit is filed over a seller disclosure issue.

I continue to see “No representation” selected as an answer on the seller disclosure. Blair Cato takes the position that “No representation” should rarely, if ever, be used.

I recently had the pleasure of serving on the committee that rewrote the seller disclosure currently in use. The committee wanted to eliminate “No representation” as a choice. However, South Carolina Code §27-50-40(B) says that the form “must give the owner the option to indicate that the owner has actual knowledge of the specified characteristics or conditions, or that the owner is making no representations as to any characteristics or conditions.”

On the face of the statute it would appear that “No representation” could be an appropriate response. However, there are several salient reasons why your client should never take this position.